Privacy Policy

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Tanagalooma Photo Shop, www.tangaloomaphotoshop.com.au

Tangalooma Photo Shop is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Tangalooma Photo Shop is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, in order to process orders  Tangalooma Photo Shop does collect relevant personal information.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Tangalooma Photo Shop takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we may collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

Displaying of images

Tangalooma Photo Shop displays images of guests partaking in tours and activities ran by the Tangalooma Island Resort. All guest images are placed in to password protected galleries, and the password is given out to guests only partaking in these events. If you do not wish for your photos to be displayed on our website, then please let us know. If you wish your photos to be removed once online, please contact us and we can do this.
 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Tangalooma Photo Shop reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. 

Contacting us

Tangalooma Photo Shop welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours.

Call: (07) 3410 6975